Dependent Visa in Japan,(applicant's conditions)

Permanent residence in Japan

Whom for is the Dependent Visa in japan.

HOME

Whom for is the Dependent Visa in Japan?

In case of your status is ‘Working Visa or Cultural Activities or else Student’, and you and your family wish to come to live in Japan with you, the Dependent visa is granted for their daily activities in Japan.

About the 'Working Visa Holder'

It means a person Who is holder that "Professor,Artist,Religious,Journalist,Investor/Business Manager,Legal/Accounting Services,Researcher,Instructor,Engineer,Specialist in Humanities/International Services,Intra-company Transferee,Entertainer,Skilled Labor,Cultural Activities"

About The "Daily activities"

It means the activities, for example, to go to school , in housework and so on.
In principle, even if obtained the Dependent Visa, the Dependent visa holder can’t work.

However, if your family gain the ‘Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted’ 「called part-time , can be work in less than 28 hours per week.


About the 'Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted'

1. When a foreign national intends to engage in an activity to operate profit-making businesses or an activity for receiving consideration other than the activity permitted under his/her status of residence, he/she must obtain permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted, in advance.

(Note) With regard to an activity to assist education or research that a foreign national who stays in Japan with the status of residence of "Student" engages in under a contract concluded with the university or college of technology he/she is enrolled in (limited to the case where the foreign national is in the fourth or fifth year or in a special course), while receiving consideration, it has become unnecessary to obtain permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted, since July 2010.

2. Permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted can be obtained through receiving issuance of a seal of verification (attached to a passport) or a written permission. The details of the newly permitted activity are indicated in the seal of verification or the written permission, in either of the following manner: (i) the name and location of the company, etc. that employs the foreign national and the details of the duties are designated separately; or (ii) under the conditions that the foreign national engages in the activity for not more than 28 hours a week and no amusement and entertainment business is operated at the place of the activity, the name and location of the company, etc. and the details of the duties are not designated (hereinafter the latter case shall be referred to as "comprehensive permission"). In the case of comprehensive permission, the details of the newly permitted activity will be indicated as "The activity prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (5), item (i) of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act." A residence card, issued on or after July 9, 2012, to a mid- to long term resident who has obtained permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted, contains the statement to that effect on its back side.

3. Comprehensive permission may be granted in such cases where a foreign national stays in Japan with the status of residence of "Student" or "Dependent," or where a foreign national has graduated from a Japanese university or has graduated from an advanced vocational school after obtaining a specialist degree in its specialized courses, stays in Japan with the status of residence for "Designated Activities" for the purpose of continuing job-hunting that he/she has been carrying out since the time prior to his/her graduation, and also possesses a letter of recommendation issued by the relevant educational institution which contains the statement concerning the application for permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted.
Since July 9, 2012, a foreign national for whom the status of residence of "Student" has been decided and who has obtained a landing permit (excluding the case where the period of stay has been decided to be three months) may file, in succession, an application for permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted after obtaining a landing permit. Therefore, it becomes possible to obtain permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted at the port of entry or departure where the person has obtained a landing permit.